Harvard graduate, specializing in international education policy and management. Her research interests include but are not limited to: market demand oriented vocational education and training provision in transition economies, public-private partnerships in post-secondary education, improvement of learning chances of the socio-economically disadvantaged, effective systems of organization management, development of moral, social, and political values of citizenship. At different points of her career, Maia Chankseliani was in charge of the Public Relations Department at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia; worked for non-profit sector as an educational program coordination, a trainer, and a researcher; taught courses in American Studies and Business English at Tbilisi State University and Gr. Robakidze University Alma Mater.
Maia Chankseliani holds her Ed.M in International Education Policy from the Harvard Graduate School of Education. While at Harvard, Maia Chankseliani was the Vice-President for Academics at Harvard Graduate School of Education Student Government Association. She also served at the HGSE Faculty Appointments Committee. Maia received her BA in English Philology and an MA in American Studies from Tbilisi State University. She also has an MA from Warwick University, UK. At different points, Maia Chankseliani has taken short social science courses in Turkey and Kyrgyzstan, has participated in a number of international seminars and conferences.